BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA BIRD CHECKLIST

 

      The number of bird species you are likely to see on the tour will vary and it ranges from 125 to 160 per tour.


Ducks, Geese and Swans - Anatidae


  1. MUTE SWAN - Cygnus olor


  2. BLACK SWAN - Cygnus atratus


  3. WHOOPER SWAN - Cygnus cygnus


  4. TAIGA BEAN GOOSE - Anser fabalis


  5. PINK-FOOTED GOOSE - Anser brachyrhynchus


  6. GREATER WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE - Anser albifrons


  7. LESSER WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE - Anser erythropus


  8. GREYLAG GOOSE - Anser anser


  9. RED-BREASTED GOOSE - Branta ruficollis


  10. RUDDY SHELDUCK - Tadorna ferruginea


  11. COMMON SHELDUCK - Tadorna tadorna


  12. MANDARIN DUCK - Aix galericulata


  13. GADWALL - Mareca strepera


  14. MALLARD - Anas platyrhynchos


  15. NORTHERN PINTAIL - Anas acuta


  16. EURASIAN WIGEON - Anas penelope


  17. EURASIAN TEAL - Anas crecca


  18. NORTHERN SHOVELER - Spatula clypeata


  19. GARGANEY - Spatula querquedula


  20. MARBLED DUCK - Marmaronetta angustirostris


  21. RED-CRESTED POCHARD - Netta rufina


  22. COMMON POCHARD - Aythya ferina


  23. FERRUGINOUS DUCK - Aythya nyroca


  24. TUFTED DUCK - Aythya fuligula


  25. GREATER SCAUP - Aythya marila


  26. COMMON EIDER - Somateria mollissima


  27. VELVET SCOTER - Melanitta fusca


  28. COMMON SCOTER - Melanitta nigra


  29. LONG-TAILED DUCK - Clangula hyemalis


  30. COMMON GOLDENEYE - Bucephala clangula


  31. SMEW - Mergellus albellus


  32. GOOSANDER - Mergus merganser


  33. RED-BREASTED MERGANSER - Mergus serrator


  34. WHITE-HEADED DUCK - Oxyura leucocephala

Pheasants and allies - Phasianidae


  1. WESTERN CAPERCAILLIE - Tetrao urogallus


  2. BLACK GROUSE - Lyrurus tetrix


  3. HAZEL GROUSE - Tetrastes bonasia


  4. ROCK PARTRIDGE - Alectoris graeca


  5. GREY PARTRIDGE - Perdix perdix


  6. COMMON QUAIL - Coturnix coturnix


  7. COMMON PHEASANT - Phasianus colchicus

Divers - Gaviidae


  1. RED-THROATED DIVER - Gavia stellata


  2. BLACK-THROATED DIVER - Gavia arctica


  3. GREAT NORTHERN DIVER - Gavia immer

Grebes - Podicipedidae


  1. LITTLE GREBE - Tachybaptus ruficollis


  2. GREAT CRESTED GREBE - Podiceps cristatus


  3. BLACK-NECKED GREBE - Podiceps nigricollis


  4. RED-NECKED GREBE - Podiceps grisegena


  5. SLAVONIAN GREBE - Podiceps auritus

Flamingos - Phoenicopteridae


  1. GREATER FLAMINGO - Phoenicopterus roseus

Storks - Ciconiidae


  1. WHITE STORK - Ciconia ciconia


  2. BLACK STORK - Ciconia nigra

Ibises, Spoonbills - Threskiornithidae


  1. GLOSSY IBIS - Plegadis falcinellus


  2. AFRICAN SACRED IBIS - Threskiornis aethiopicus


  3. EURASIAN SPOONBILL - Platalea leucorodia

Herons, Bitterns - Ardeidae


  1. EURASIAN BITTERN - Botaurus stellaris


  2. LITTLE BITTERN - Ixobrychus minutus


  3. BLACK-CROWNED NIGHT HERON - Nycticorax nycticorax


  4. SQUACCO HERON - Ardeola ralloides


  5. WESTERN CATTLE EGRET - Bubulcus ibis


  6. GREY HERON - Ardea cinerea


  7. PURPLE HERON - Ardea purpurea


  8. GREAT EGRET - Ardea alba


  9. LITTLE EGRET - Egretta garzetta

Pelicans - Pelecanidae


  1. DALMATIAN PELICAN - Pelecanus crispus


  2. GREAT WHITE PELICAN - Pelecanus onocrotalus

Cormorants, Shags - Phalacrocoracidae


  1. EUROPEAN SHAG - Gulosus aristotelis


  2. GREAT CORMORANT - Phalacrocorax carbo


  3. PYGMY CORMORANT - Microcarbo pygmaeus

Ospreys - Pandionidae


  1. WESTERN OSPREY - Pandion haliaetus

Kites, Hawks and Eagles - Accipitridae


  1. BEARDED VULTURE - Gypaetus barbatus


  2. EGYPTIAN VULTURE - Neophron percnopterus


  3. CINEREOUS VULTURE - Aegypius monachus


  4. EURASIAN GRIFFON VULTURE - Gyps fulvus


  5. SHORT-TOED SNAKE EAGLE - Circaetus gallicus


  6. LESSER SPOTTED EAGLE - Clanga pomarina


  7. GREATER SPOTTED EAGLE - Clanga clanga


  8. BOOTED EAGLE - Hieraaetus pennatus


  9. EASTERN IMPERIAL EAGLE - Aquila heliaca


  10. GOLDEN EAGLE - Aquila chrysaetos


  11. BONELLI'S EAGLE - Aquila fasciata


  12. WHITE-TAILED EAGLE - Haliaeetus albicilla


  13. WESTERN MARSH HARRIER - Circus aeruginosus


  14. HEN HARRIER - Circus cyaneus


  15. PALLID HARRIER - Circus macrourus


  16. MONTAGU'S HARRIER - Circus pygargus


  17. LEVANT SPARROWHAWK - Accipiter brevipes


  18. EURASIAN SPARROWHAWK - Accipiter nisus


  19. NORTHERN GOSHAWK - Accipiter gentilis


  20. RED KITE - Milvus milvus


  21. BLACK KITE - Milvus migrans


  22. EUROPEAN HONEY BUZZARD - Pernis apivorus


  23. ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD - Buteo lagopus


  24. COMMON BUZZARD - Buteo buteo


  25. LONG-LEGGED BUZZARD - Buteo rufinus

Falcons - Falconidae


  1. LESSER KESTREL - Falco naumanni


  2. COMMON KESTREL - Falco tinnunculus


  3. RED-FOOTED FALCON - Falco vespertinus


  4. MERLIN - Falco columbarius


  5. EURASIAN HOBBY - Falco subbuteo


  6. LANNER FALCON - Falco biarmicus


  7. SAKER FALCON - Falco cherrug


  8. ELEONORA'S FALCON - Falco eleonorae


  9. PEREGRINE FALCON - Falco peregrinus

Bustards - Otididae


  1. GREAT BUSTARD - Otis tarda


  2. LITTLE BUSTARD - Tetrax tetrax

Rails, Crakes and Coots - Rallidae


  1. CORNCRAKE - Crex crex


  2. WATER RAIL - Rallus aquaticus


  3. LITTLE CRAKE - Zapornia parva


  4. WEWSTERN BAILLON'S CRAKE - Zapornia pusilla


  5. SPOTTED CRAKE - Porzana porzana


  6. common MOORHEN - Gallinula chloropus


  7. EURASIAN COOT - Fulica atra

Cranes - Gruidae


  1. COMMON CRANE - Grus grus

Stone-curlews - Burhinidae


  1. EURASIAN STONE-CURLEW - Burhinus oedicnemus

Oystercatchers - Haematopodidae


  1. EURASIAN OYSTERCATCHER - Haematopus ostralegus

Stilts, Avocets - Recurvirostridae


  1. PIED AVOCET - Recurvirostra avosetta


  2. BLACK-WINGED STILT - Himantopus himantopus

Plovers - Charadriidae


  1. NORTHERN LAPWING - Vanellus vanellus


  2. GREY PLOVER - Pluvialis squatarola


  3. EURASIAN GOLDEN PLOVER - Pluvialis apricaria


  4. KENTISH PLOVER - Charadrius alexandrinus


  5. COMMON RINGED PLOVER - Charadrius hiaticula


  6. LITTLE RINGED PLOVER - Charadrius dubius


  7. DOTTEREL - Charadrius morinellus

Sandpipers, Snipes - Scolopacidae


  1. GREAT SNIPE - Gallinago media


  2. SNIPE - Gallinago gallinago


  3. EURASIAN WOODCOCK - Scolopax rusticola


  4. JACK SNIPE - Lymnocryptes minimus


  5. BLACK-TAILED GODWIT - Limosa limosa


  6. BAR-TAILED GODWIT - Limosa lapponica


  7. EURASIAN WHIMBREL - Numenius phaeopus


  8. SLENDER-BILLED CURLEW - Numenius tenuirostris


  9. EURASIAN CURLEW - Numenius arquata


  10. COMMON SANDPIPER - Actitis hypoleucos


  11. GREEN SANDPIPER - Tringa ochropus


  12. SPOTTED REDSHANK - Tringa erythropus


  13. COMMON GREENSHANK - Tringa nebularia


  14. MARSH SANDPIPER - Tringa stagnatilis


  15. WOOD SANDPIPER - Tringa glareola


  16. COMMON REDSHANK - Tringa totanus


  17. RUDDY TURNSTONE - Arenaria interpres


  18. BROAD-BILLED SANDPIPER - Calidris falcinellus


  19. SANDERLING - Calidris alba


  20. LITTLE STINT - Calidris minuta


  21. TEMMINCK'S STINT - Calidris temminckii


  22. DUNLIN - Calidris alpina


  23. CURLEW SANDPIPER - Calidris ferruginea


  24. RUFF - Philomachus pugnax


  25. GREY PHALAROPE - Phalaropus fulicarius

Pratincoles - Glareolidae


  1. COLLARED PRATINCOLE - Glareola pratincola

Gulls, Terns - Laridae


  1. KITTIWAKE - Rissa tridactyla


  2. BLACK-HEADED GULL - Chroicocephalus ridibundus


  3. LITTLE GULL - Hydrocoloeus minutus


  4. MEDITERRANEAN GULL - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus


  5. AUDOUIN'S GULL - Ichthyaetus audouinii


  6. COMMON GULL - Larus canus


  7. EUROPEAN HERRING GULL - Larus argentatus


  8. YELLOW-LEGGED GULL - Larus michahellis


  9. CASPIAN GULL - Larus cachinnans


  10. LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL - Larus fuscus


  11. GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL - Larus marinus


  12. LITTLE TERN - Sternula albifrons


  13. COMMON GULL-BILLED TERN - Gelochelidon nilotica


  14. CASPIAN TERN - Hydroprogne caspia


  15. BLACK TERN - Chlidonias niger


  16. WHITE-WINGED TERN - Chlidonias leucopterus


  17. WHISKERED TERN - Chlidonias hybrida


  18. COMMON TERN - Sterna hirundo


  19. SANDWICH TERN - Thalasseus sandvicensis

Skuas - Stercorariidae


  1. POMARINE SKUA - Stercorarius pomarinus


  2. ARCTIC SKUA - Stercorarius parasiticus


  3. LONG-TAILED SKUA - Stercorarius longicaudus

Sandgrouse - Pteroclidae


  1. PALLAS'S SANDGROUSE - Syrrhaptes paradoxus

Pigeons, Doves - Columbidae


  1. ROCK DOVE - Columba livia


  2. STOCK DOVE - Columba oenas


  3. COMMON WOOD PIGEON - Columba palumbus


  4. EUROPEAN TURTLE DOVE - Streptopelia turtur


  5. EURASIAN COLLARED DOVE - Streptopelia decaocto

Cuckoos - Cuculidae


  1. GREAT SPOTTED CUCKOO - Clamator glandarius


  2. COMMON CUCKOO - Cuculus canorus

Barn Owls - Tytonidae


  1. WESTERN BARN OWL - Tyto alba

Owls - Strigidae


  1. EURASIAN SCOPS OWL - Otus scops


  2. EURASIAN EAGLE OWL - Bubo bubo


  3. NORTHERN HAWK-OWL - Surnia ulula


  4. EURASIAN PYGMY OWL - Glaucidium passerinum


  5. LITTLE OWL - Athene noctua


  6. TAWNY OWL - Strix aluco


  7. URAL OWL - Strix uralensis


  8. LONG-EARED OWL - Asio otus


  9. SHORT-EARED OWL - Asio flammeus


  10. TENGMALM'S OWL - Aegolius funereus

Nightjars - Caprimulgidae


  1. EUROPEAN NIGHTJAR - Caprimulgus europaeus

Swifts - Apodidae


  1. ALPINE SWIFT - Tachymarptis melba


  2. COMMON SWIFT - Apus apus


  3. PALLID SWIFT - Apus pallidus

Rollers - Coraciidae


  1. EUROPEAN ROLLER - Coracias garrulus

Kingfishers - Alcedinidae


  1. COMMON KINGFISHER - Alcedo atthis

Bee-eaters - Meropidae


  1. EUROPEAN BEE-EATER - Merops apiaster

Hoopoes - Upupidae


  1. EURASIAN HOOPOE - Upupa epops

Woodpeckers - Picidae


  1. EURASIAN WRYNECK - Jynx torquilla


  2. LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER - Dryobates minor


  3. MIDDLE SPOTTED WOODPECKER - Dendrocoptes medius


  4. WHITE-BACKED WOODPECKER - Dendrocopos leucotos


  5. GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER - Dendrocopos major


  6. SYRIAN WOODPECKER - Dendrocopos syriacus


  7. EURASIAN THREE-TOED WOODPECKER - Picoides tridactylus


  8. BLACK WOODPECKER - Dryocopus martius


  9. EUROPEAN GREEN WOODPECKER - Picus viridis


  10. GREY-HEADED WOODPECKER - Picus canus

Shrikes - Laniidae


  1. RED-BACKED SHRIKE - Lanius collurio


  2. GREAT GREY SHRIKE - Lanius excubitor


  3. LESSER GREY SHRIKE - Lanius minor


  4. WOODCHAT SHRIKE - Lanius senator

Orioles - Oriolidae


  1. EURASIAN GOLDEN ORIOLE - Oriolus oriolus

Crows, Jays - Corvidae


  1. EURASIAN JAY - Garrulus glandarius


  2. EURASIAN MAGPIE - Pica pica


  3. SPOTTED NUTCRACKER - Nucifraga caryocatactes


  4. ALPINE CHOUGH - Pyrrhocorax graculus


  5. WESTERN JACKDAW - Corvus monedula


  6. ROOK - Corvus frugilegus


  7. HOODED CROW - Corvus cornix


  8. NORTHERN RAVEN - Corvus corax

Waxwings - Bombycillidae


  1. BOHEMIAN WAXWING - Bombycilla garrulus

Tits - Paridae


  1. COAL TIT - Periparus ater


  2. EUROPEAN CRESTED TIT - Lophophanes cristatus


  3. SOMBRE TIT - Poecile lugubris


  4. MARSH TIT - Poecile palustris


  5. WILLOW TIT - Poecile montanus


  6. EURASIAN BLUE TIT - Cyanistes caeruleus


  7. GREAT TIT - Parus major

Penduline Tits - Remizidae


  1. EURASIAN PENDULINE TIT - Remiz pendulinus

Bearded Tits - Panuridae


  1. BEARDED TIT - Panurus biarmicus

Larks - Alaudidae


  1. CALANDRA LARK - Melanocorypha calandra


  2. GREATER SHORT-TOED LARK - Calandrella brachydactyla


  3. CRESTED LARK - Galerida cristata


  4. EURASIAN SKYLARK - Alauda arvensis


  5. WOODLARK - Lullula arborea


  6. HORNED LARK - Eremophila alpestris

Swallows, Martins - Hirundinidae


  1. SAND MARTIN - Riparia riparia


  2. EURASIAN CRAG MARTIN - Ptyonoprogne rupestris


  3. BARN SWALLOW - Hirundo rustica


  4. RED-RUMPED SWALLOW - Cecropis daurica


  5. COMMON HOUSE MARTIN - Delichon urbicum

Cettia Warblers - Cettiidae


  1. CETTI'S WARBLER - Cettia cetti

Long-tailed Tits - Aegithalidae


  1. LONG-TAILED TIT - Aegithalos caudatus

Leaf Warblers - Phylloscopidae


  1. WILLOW WARBLER - Phylloscopus trochilus


  2. COMMON CHIFFCHAFF - Phylloscopus collybita


  3. EASTERN BONELLI'S WARBLER - Phylloscopus orientalis


  4. WOOD WARBLER - Phylloscopus sibilatrix

Reed Warblers and allies - Acrocephalidae


  1. MOUSTACHED WARBLER - Acrocephalus melanopogon


  2. PADDYFIELD WARBLER - Acrocephalus agricola


  3. AQUATIC WARBLER - Acrocephalus paludicola


  4. SEDGE WARBLER - Acrocephalus schoenobaenus


  5. EURASIAN REED WARBLER - Acrocephalus scirpaceus


  6. MARSH WARBLER - Acrocephalus palustris


  7. GREAT REED WARBLER - Acrocephalus arundinaceus


  8. EASTERN OLIVACEOUS WARBLER - Iduna pallida


  9. OLIVE-TREE WARBLER - Hippolais olivetorum


  10. MELODIOUS WARBLER - Hippolais polyglotta


  11. ICTERINE WARBLER - Hippolais icterina

Grass Warblers - Locustellidae


  1. COMMON GRASSHOPPER WARBLER - Locustella naevia


  2. RIVER WARBLER - Locustella fluviatilis


  3. SAVI'S WARBLER - Locustella luscinioides

Cisticolas - Cisticolidae


  1. ZITTING CISTICOLA - Cisticola juncidis

Sylvia Warblers - Sylviidae


  1. EURASIAN BLACKCAP - Sylvia atricapilla


  2. GARDEN WARBLER - Sylvia borin


  3. BARRED WARBLER - Sylvia nisoria


  4. EASTERN ORPHEAN WARBLER - Sylvia crassirostris


  5. COMMON WHITETHROAT - Sylvia communis


  6. LESSER WHITETHROAT - Sylvia curruca


  7. EASTERN SUBALPINE WARBLER - Sylvia cantillans


  8. SARDINIAN WARBLER - Sylvia melanocephala

Goldcrests - Regulidae


  1. GOLDCREST - Regulus regulus


  2. COMMON FIRECREST - Regulus ignicapilla

Wrens - Troglodytidae


  1. EURASIAN WREN - Troglodytes troglodytes

Nuthatches - Sittidae


  1. EURASIAN NUTHATCH - Sitta europaea


  2. WESTERN ROCK NUTHATCH - Sitta neumayer

Wallcreper - Tichodromidae


  1. WALLCREEPER - Tichodroma muraria

Treecreepers - Certhiidae


  1. EURASIAN TREECREEPER - Certhia familiaris


  2. SHORT-TOED TREECREEPER - Certhia brachydactyla

Starlings - Sturnidae


  1. ROSY STARLING - Pastor roseus


  2. COMMON STARLING - Sturnus vulgaris

Thrushes - Turdidae


  1. RING OUZEL - Turdus torquatus


  2. COMMON BLACKBIRD - Turdus merula


  3. FIELDFARE - Turdus pilaris


  4. REDWING - Turdus iliacus


  5. SONG THRUSH - Turdus philomelos


  6. MISTLE THRUSH - Turdus viscivorus

Old World Flycatchers - Muscicapidae


  1. RUFOUS-TAILED SCRUB ROBIN - Cercotrichas galactotes


  2. SPOTTED FLYCATCHER - Muscicapa striata


  3. EUROPEAN ROBIN - Erithacus rubecula


  4. COMMON NIGHTINGALE - Luscinia megarhynchos


  5. BLUETHROAT - Luscinia svecica


  6. EUROPEAN PIED FLYCATCHER - Ficedula hypoleuca


  7. COLLARED FLYCATCHER - Ficedula albicollis


  8. RED-BREASTED FLYCATCHER - Ficedula parva


  9. BLACK REDSTART - Phoenicurus ochruros


  10. COMMON REDSTART - Phoenicurus phoenicurus


  11. COMMON ROCK THRUSH - Monticola saxatilis


  12. BLUE ROCK THRUSH - Monticola solitarius


  13. WHINCHAT - Saxicola rubetra


  14. EUROPEAN STONECHAT - Saxicola rubicola


  15. NORTHERN WHEATEAR - Oenanthe oenanthe


  16. BLACK-EARED WHEATEAR - Oenanthe hispanica

Dippers - Cinclidae


  1. WHITE-THROATED DIPPER - Cinclus cinclus

Old World Sparrows, Snowfinches - Passeridae


  1. HOUSE SPARROW - Passer domesticus


  2. SPANISH SPARROW - Passer hispaniolensis


  3. EURASIAN TREE SPARROW - Passer montanus


  4. WHITE-WINGED SNOWFINCH - Montifrigilla nivalis

Accentors - Prunellidae


  1. ALPINE ACCENTOR - Prunella collaris


  2. DUNNOCK - Prunella modularis

Wagtails, Pipits - Motacillidae


  1. WESTERN YELLOW WAGTAIL - Motacilla flava


  2. GREY WAGTAIL - Motacilla cinerea


  3. WHITE WAGTAIL - Motacilla alba


  4. CITRINE WAGTAIL - Motacilla citreola


  5. TAWNY PIPIT - Anthus campestris


  6. MEADOW PIPIT - Anthus pratensis


  7. RED-THROATED PIPIT - Anthus cervinus


  8. TREE PIPIT - Anthus trivialis


  9. WATER PIPIT - Anthus spinoletta

Finches - Fringillidae


  1. COMMON CHAFFINCH - Fringilla coelebs


  2. BRAMBLING - Fringilla montifringilla


  3. HAWFINCH - Coccothraustes coccothraustes


  4. EURASIAN BULLFINCH - Pyrrhula pyrrhula


  5. COMMON ROSEFINCH - Carpodacus erythrinus


  6. EUROPEAN GREENFINCH - Chloris chloris


  7. EUROPEAN GOLDFINCH - Carduelis carduelis


  8. TWITE - Linaria flavirostris


  9. COMMON LINNET - Linaria cannabina


  10. COMMON REDPOLL - Acanthis flammea


  11. ARCTIC REDPOLL - Acanthis hornemanni


  12. EUROPEAN SERIN - Serinus serinus


  13. EURASIAN SISKIN - Spinus spinus


  14. RED CROSSBILL - Loxia curvirostra

Buntings - Emberizidae


  1. COMMON REED BUNTING - Emberiza schoeniclus


  2. YELLOWHAMMER - Emberiza citrinella


  3. CIRL BUNTING - Emberiza cirlus


  4. ROCK BUNTING - Emberiza cia


  5. ORTOLAN BUNTING - Emberiza hortulana


  6. BLACK-HEADED BUNTING - Emberiza melanocephala


  7. CORN BUNTING - Emberiza calandra


  8. PINE BUNTING - Emberiza leucocephalos

Snow Buntings - Calcariidae


  1. LAPLAND BUNTING - Calcarius lapponicus


  2. SNOW BUNTING - Plectrophenax nivalis